Privacy Notice

The Mustard Tree Community Church is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that all information you give to us is held securely and is only used in a manner that you have consented to or would expect. Everything we do is underpinned by our values, one of which is that we are accountable to God and others, living reliably and responsibly to high professional standards.

This notice explains how we collect, store and use your personal data and is provided in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR) and considers the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which will be implemented on 25/5/2018.

Who are we?

This privacy notice applies to the Mustard Tree Community Church, Watsons Road, Longwell Green, Bristol – the data controller with regards to the personal data you have disclosed to us. A data controller is the person or organisation who determines the purpose for which, and the way, any personal data is processed. The data controller is responsible for establishing practices and policies in line with the Regulations.

How do we process your personal data?

The Mustard Tree Community Church complies with its data protection obligations by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure

What do we use your data for?

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services relating to the Mustard Tree Community Church;
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public;
  • To maintain records of those we have a relationship with, including employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

How long do we hold your personal data?

Your personal data will be held during the period of our active relationship with you. Once we no longer require your data no further steps will be taken to process it. We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary. Once it is no longer required we will take all reasonable steps to destroy it or erase it.

Your Rights

In relation to us processing your personal data you have the following rights, which can be exercised at any time:

  • To withdraw your consent for us to process your data.
  • To be forgotten – to request your data is no longer processed or quarantined.
  • Subject access requests – a right to request a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • To object to your data being used by us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Your Questions

Contact us via email dataprotection@themustardtree.com

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 27 March 2018.